How To Get A Non Immigrant Category O Visa For Thailand

Why is a post similar to this had to spell out how to acquire yourself a non-immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand? Surely the prerequisites are available on the Thai Embassy and Consulate websites. Well, yes there’s a great deal of information on the need for finding a non-immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand on the Thai Embassy and Consulate sites and also on various 3rd party sites such as Thai legal websites and Thai forums. But those internet sites have a great deal of information and about all sorts of visa.

This guide is specifically about finding a มรภ.สวนสุนันทา non-immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand and so the info is much clearer than the other websites. In addition the terminology used on the state’ Thai sites is in semi-legal terminology and being translated from the Thai language it’s not necessarily clear exactly what the significance is. On the other hand, this guide is written in clear easy-to-understand English. Also the requirements for a Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand seem to be different in accordance with which internet site you browse and also in my own experience also based on where you visit receive your visa!

All this will be explained at this informative content along with answers to questions such as these:

Who Needs A Non Immigrant Category O Visa For Thailand?
What Is A Non Immigrant Visa To Get Thailand?
What is A Category”O” Non Immigrant Thai Visa?
How Long Does A Category”O” Non Immigrant Thai Visa Last?
What’s a Multiple Entrance Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa To Thailand?
What Would You Have to Receive a Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?
What Other Kinds of Visas For Thailand Are There?
Where’s The Best Place To Get A Non Immigrant Visa To Get Thailand?
Who Needs A Non Immigrant Category O Visa To Get Thailand?

The Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand, by definition is for people and reasons not falling into one different classifications. Typically it is for people who want to stay in Thailand for an extended duration when they could with a normal tourist visa that might be valid for just a couple weeks. Frequently people seeking a non-immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand wish to see their own Thai spouse, children, parents or for retirement. They’re individuals who aren’t likely any type of job or business in Thailand. Furthermore, using a Non Immigrant Category O Visa that you Can apply to start a Thai Bank Account and to apply for a work permit in Thailand.

How Long Does One Category”O” Non Immigrant Thai Visa Last?

An ordinary Category”O” Non Immigrant Thai is legal for 90 days (three weeks ) unless otherwise instructed by the Office of Immigration Bureau.

Extending The Stage Of Validity

Qualified people can obtain an additional 12 months stay permit counting from the date of entrance in Thailand at the discretion of the Immigration officer. The program has to be made either at the Thai consular mission aboard or at the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok.

What Is A Multiple Entrance Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?

It is exactly the same as a normal Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa except multiple entries are not permitted. The most time you may stay in Thailand with a Thai multiple entrance Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa will be ninety days. Then you have to leave Thailand and go to another country however you can re-enter Thailand another day. (Or even possibly the same evening, but I have not tried that)

That means you may effectively stay for a single year in Thailand with this kind of visa provided you just leave the country every 3 weeks. Leaving and reentering Thailand to authorise the subsequent three month period onto your own multiple entry visa isn’t as onerous or costly because it sounds. You can simply cross the border to Laos or Cambodia into the East into Malaysia to the South.

What Would You Have to Get A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?

Certain requirements to acquire yourself a Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa is not always clear and it will rely upon where you stand becoming you bail from.

Below are the prerequisites as set out on the Royal Thai Embassy Website in London, U.K.

First these would be the stated prerequisites for several categories of Non Immigrant Visa for Thailand:

Visa application form completely done
Passport or travel document with validity not less than a few months and its backup
2 4 x 6 cm full-faced, bareheaded photos taken over the previous 6 weeks
Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational Control Division, Department of Employment.
In addition to the above, the following are needed for your Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa:

Occupational Certification
Certification of Marriage or its equivalents
An official recommendation letter from company perform voluntary job in Thailand
Note additionally that Additional records (not specified) may be required.

Royal Thai Consulate, Birmingham (U.K.) Requirements To Get A Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand

The following for example, Aren’t recorded as being required:

Occupational Certification
Letter of acceptance from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational Control Division, Department of Public Employment.
In fact, my husband got his Multiple Entry Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa To Get Thailand out of Royal Thai Consulate, Birmingham with just our Thai Marriage certificate and of course his passport, Fee and also the completed Form.

Other Kinds Of Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand You’ll find

In summary, as the descriptions on the State Thai websites are more, these are the different types of Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand there are:

(F) to execute official duties
(B) to perform business or to work
(IM) to’spend with the concurrence of Thai Ministries and Government Departments’
(IB) other investment
(ED) to research, attend conventions
(M) to behave as a Film Producer, reporter or journalist
(R ) to execute missionary work or alternative religious activities
(RS) to conduct scientific study or instruction or teaching
(EX) to tackle skilled work or to function as a specialist or professional
(O) other tasks
The Way To Receive a Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand

I have found that (at the U.K.) it Is Simpler and quicker to Receive your Non Immigrant Visas for Thailand from the Royal Thai Consulate in Birmingham instead that the Royal Thai Consulate Embassy at London.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *